Old Mate Media Privacy Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means Old Mate Media (ABN 14 922 128 280) of 20 Whitney St, Mona Vale, NSW, Australia, 2103.

This website is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Information Privacy Principles.

Personal Information

It is Old Mate Media’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you or which you may provide to us, in the circumstances set out below.

Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect,
use, communicate, disclose, safeguard and otherwise make use of your personally identifiable
information (“Personal Data”).

We will only collect and use your Personal Data where:

  • we have lawful grounds to do so, including to comply with our legal obligations;
  • we are performing a contract with you for our services; and
  • we have legitimate interests in using your Personal Data and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), we,
Old Mate Media, are the “data controller”. If you have any questions about
this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us via our contact details at
the end of this policy.

This policy is effective as of 23 May 2018. We review our privacy practices on an ongoing basis, and
as such we may change this privacy policy from time to time. Please check this page frequently to
ensure you are familiar with its current content.

1. Personal Data we collect via our website https://oldmatemedia.com (the “Website”)

Personal Data that you provide to us

The following outlines the Personal Data we collect when you choose to interact with us on the Website in the following ways:

When you sign-up to receive free content, including eBooks, videos and offers;

  • Email address
  • First name
  • Last name

When you purchase a book directly from us

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Any Personal Data which you provide to us in the free text box of the form
  • Payment method choice (payment details are held by our payment processor, not us)

Data that we collect automatically

We automatically collect certain information when you visit our Website – such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We do not link this information with any Personal Data.

We may also collect data automatically through our use of cookies on the Website. Please see our cookie policy below to find out about the types of cookies we set and why, and how you can adjust your settings to disable cookies.

2. Use of your Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your Personal Data to:

  • process and manage your use of our website;
  • respond to your questions, comments and requests;
  • where you have opted-in to receive marketing from us, deliver communications that are relevant to your preferences / may be of interest to you;
  • improve our services and Website through analysis of information.

We do collect personal information, for example your email address, where you have provided it for feedback, forum access or for subscription purposes on which you have specifically requested to be notified. We do not share, trade, publish, reveal or in other way distribute this information with any outside party and they are kept in strictest confidence.

All personal information is kept on a secure server and protected by firewall security systems.

3. Sharing of your Personal Data

We take your privacy seriously and will not share your Personal Data with others, except as permitted by applicable law or as set out below:

We share Personal Data as necessary with third parties who provide services or functions on our behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to us. These third parties may include social media advertising platforms such as Facebook and Google Adwords for the purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria for other audiences. Please note that we have appropriate data privacy safeguards in place with third parties with whom we share Personal Data as described above and who are providing services or functions on our behalf.

4. Keeping your Personal Data secure

We have implemented security policies and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law, including the GDPR, to safeguard Personal Data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

5. Retention periods for use of your Personal Data

We will use and store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you. We review the Personal Data we hold at regular intervals and delete permanently or anonymise any Personal Data which is no longer necessary.

6. Children

This Website and our services are aimed at adults, and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Data relating to children aged under 15 years old. If you are under the age of 15, please do not provide us with any of your Personal Data, including your email address.

7. Access to and control over your Personal Data

You have legal rights under applicable law in relation to your Personal Data. You can ask the
following questions, or take the following actions, at any time by contacting us via email (books@oldmatemedia.com) or via our postal address: 20 Whitney St, Mona Vale, NSW 2103
see what Personal Data we hold about you (if any), including why we are holding it and who it could be disclosed to;

  • ask us to change/correct your Personal Data;
  • ask us to delete your Personal Data;
  • object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data;
  • withdraw any consents you have given us to the processing of your Personal Data; and
  • express any concerns you have about third parties’ use of your Personal Data.

8. Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to have an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Cookies

Our site does use cookies, which are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. It enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies in three ways;

Cookies are used in the affiliate links available in the shop. This enables the program to ascertain that we have forwarded you across for the sale, which is an extremely small, but vital part of our business model used to keep us afloat.

We also might use cookies to collect information about our site use for Google Analytics or our domain host’s internal tracking. The information we obtain from Google Analytics helps us understand user needs so that we can offer a better user-experience. For example; which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers in the United States, not by us.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google Plus, Pinterest, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Content Providers

All information, assets, pre-release material, code and other media provided by a third-party for the purposes of coverage, or preparation of coverage, in products created by us will attain to any non-disclosure agreements provided at the time of submission.

The private, non-publicly distributed contact information for employees of companies that liaise and submit content for coverage in our products will remain strictly confidential and will never be released, sold or otherwise distributed without prior consent.

Third-Party Connections

This website will contain links that connect you – either directly or via embedded material (for example, videos hosted on YouTube) – with other websites or their content. We are in no way responsible for the privacy policies of third-party sites and we encourage you to seek out their statements directly.

With content that can be purchased, such as with apps, children’s books, cookbooks and Grab It Magazine, the transaction occurs offsite (typically on the App Store or on Amazon) and is therefore subject to the security measures, terms of use and privacy policies of those sites.

Contact Information

Chris Stead
Founder – Old Mate Media
Email: chris@oldmatemedia.com

Facebooktwitterlinkedinyoutubeinstagram